Scan barcode
ansh777's reviews
260 reviews
Lessons in Chemistry by Bonnie Garmus
emotional
funny
informative
inspiring
lighthearted
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
made me laugh and made me cry. i love calvin and elizabeth's story. the characters are well developed and written
King of Wrath by Ana Huang
emotional
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
The Final Gambit by Jennifer Lynn Barnes
emotional
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
probably the best book out of the trilogy. none of the books were memorable, and they have all mixed in my head. all i remember is that i liked the series and i could barely put it down.
The Hawthorne Legacy by Jennifer Lynn Barnes
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
the flaws of the hawthorne boys were a main focus of this book. i actually really liked this one
The Inheritance Games by Jennifer Lynn Barnes
adventurous
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.75
pretty good. felt pretty YA and i get the hype. it wasn't anything special but i liked the premise of the book so.
Every Summer After by Carley Fortune
emotional
funny
hopeful
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
Im glad I ended my year with this book. It was so heartwarming
Iron Flame by Rebecca Yarros
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
I liked Fourth wing in terms of plot but i loved this book because of Xaden’s character growth. The epilogue left me with SO many questions
Fourth Wing by Rebecca Yarros
adventurous
challenging
emotional
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
I get the hype. I literally read this in one sitting and barely moved it wad that good. Violet is so admirable and Xaden is my fav. I love the enemies to lovers trope
Crossed by Emily McIntire
challenging
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
I thought I wasn't going to like it, but this was pretty good. I think this is supposed to be loosely based on the hunchback of notre dame. The plot was more present than usual which was nice. Quinten (the brother) is a lil cutie pie
Hopeless by Elsie Silver
funny
lighthearted
relaxing
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
The age gap is weird and her being a virgin was too much of the plot