Scan barcode
anu_wil's reviews
392 reviews
Identitti by Mithu Sanyal
funny
reflective
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Wandering Stars by Tommy Orange
emotional
reflective
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Dragonfall by L.R. Lam
adventurous
dark
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
The Last Tale of the Flower Bride by Roshani Chokshi
dark
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Turtles All the Way Down by John Green
emotional
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Island Witch by Amanda Jayatissa
dark
emotional
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
How the Other Half Eats: The Untold Story of Food and Inequality in America by Priya Fielding-Singh
informative
medium-paced
5.0
Really respect this researcher and her perspective/approach, hope to follow her work far into the future
Forged by Blood by Ehigbor Okosun
adventurous
dark
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
The groundwork of something great is there, and hopefully once this debut author finds her footing, the execution will be there too. The thing I disliked the most is that big information reveals felt shoehorned in and rushed. We didn’t really get to sit with them. And sometimes information felt like it didn’t come at the most effective time in the story. Took awhile to get going too but there are fun parts. Our protagonist is intriguing and I’m excited to see where her story goes. I could do without the love triangle. I am also irked that the takeaway was “we need to work with the genocidal colonizers” and that that’s who she’s with for now, but as this is a duology, I’ll reserve judgement on that until the story fully concludes.
They Called Us Exceptional: And Other Lies That Raised Us by Prachi Gupta
dark
reflective
fast-paced
5.0
The Glass Hotel by Emily St. John Mandel
reflective
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
1.5
Cared very little for the characters or anything happening to them. Did not really see the point. Big bummer because I loved Station Eleven