Scan barcode
aphres_'s reviews
33 reviews
Lore by Alexandra Bracken
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
really good story, and I thought all but 1 or 2 of the characters were extremely well written, however i found it was hard to keep track of who was who, and who was part of which bloodline, other than that i really enjoyed it though
The Sea of Monsters by Rick Riordan
adventurous
challenging
hopeful
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
It was very good, and the twist at the end left me very excited for the next book
The Lightning Thief by Rick Riordan
adventurous
challenging
funny
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Super good, especially for people who love Greek mythology :)) can’t wait to read the rest of the series
We Hunt the Flame by Hafsah Faizal
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Really really good storyline and characters. My only complaint would be that I found a majority of the plot twists very predictable
Circe by Madeline Miller
adventurous
challenging
emotional
reflective
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
I really enjoyed the first three quarters of the book, but I found it fell flat in the last few chapters.
The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo by Taylor Jenkins Reid
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
hopeful
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Honestly completely lives up to all the hype it’s very well written and I am still crying from it :))
How the King of Elfhame Learned to Hate Stories by Holly Black
adventurous
lighthearted
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
The illustrations are absolutely gorgeous and the book is a good choice for a quick and easy read :))
Norse Mythology by Neil Gaiman
adventurous
dark
informative
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
A nice easy read for if you want to learn about Norse mythology :))
Serpent & Dove by Shelby Mahurin
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Definitely one of my favourite books I’ve read with the enemies to lovers trope :)
The Queen Will Betray You by Sarah Henning
Did not finish book. Stopped at 7%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 7%.
Honestly, I had trouble getting through the first book and just don’t have any motivation to get through this one.