Scan barcode
aprylclark78's reviews
77 reviews
Black Cake by Charmaine Wilkerson
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
5.0
Seven Days in June by Tia Williams
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
emotional
hopeful
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
Graphic: Alcohol, Drug abuse, and Self harm
The Nightingale by Kristin Hannah
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
emotional
hopeful
informative
inspiring
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
Graphic: Racism, Sexual violence, War, Child death, Physical abuse, Violence, Death of parent, Terminal illness, Rape, Murder, and Genocide
The House of Eve by Sadeqa Johnson
emotional
hopeful
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Someone Else's Shoes by Jojo Moyes
funny
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Feeding the Soul (Because It's My Business): Finding Our Way to Joy, Love, and Freedom by Tabitha Brown
informative
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
5.0