Scan barcode
ash_readss's reviews
191 reviews
The Pearl Sister by Lucinda Riley
adventurous
emotional
funny
informative
inspiring
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
Jaded by Ela Lee
challenging
dark
emotional
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
Liar by Lesley Pearse
dark
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.0
This was a good murder mystery but I definitely wouldn’t call it a thriller. I was intrigued about who the killer was and liked the idea of an aspiring journalist trying to solve the case but it was a bit more of a romance than a thriller.
Women on Porn: One hundred stories. One vital conversation by Fiona Vera-Gray
challenging
dark
emotional
informative
inspiring
fast-paced
4.0
The Night She Disappeared by Lisa Jewell
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
sad
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
A Country Kind of Love by Nicole Spencer-Skillen
funny
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.5
The Half of It by Madison Beer
challenging
dark
funny
hopeful
informative
inspiring
sad
slow-paced
4.0
The Lost Child by Kathleen McGurl
emotional
hopeful
informative
inspiring
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
💫 Book Review 💫
The Lost Child by @kathleenmcgurl
⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
Publication date: 30 Jan 2024
It’s April 1912 and Madeline is onboard the Carpathia helping to comfort Titanic survivors who are onboard their shop. She agreed to help her journalist husband interview survivors and in doing so she meets Lucy, a woman desperately searching for her baby who she saw thrust into the arms of another woman on a lifeboat.
This story runs side by side with Jackie, an archivist in present day who finds Madeleine’s a notebook and is drawn to the story of Lucy.
In both timelines there are themes of motherhood and baby loss so think it’s something to be aware of before you start reading.
I’m such a Titanic girl so I loved that this book featured real historical figures and it was nice to learn more about the Carpathia. It was clear the author had done a lot of research.
The only reason this isn’t 5 stars is that I’d hoped the two stories interlinked just a little bit more and also it spoke about Covid quite a bit (in the present day timeline obviously) and I get that it was important to the storyline but I don’t think so much detail about lockdown rules were needed.
If you’re a history girly and like duel timelines the I’d definitely recommend.
Thank you to @netgalley, @kathleenmcgurl and @hqstories for the ARC in exchange for an honest review.
#netgalley #thelostchild book #bookstagram #booklover #bookreview #bookstagrammer #bookish #bookishpost #bookishlove #whatimreading #historicalfiction
The Lost Child by @kathleenmcgurl
⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
Publication date: 30 Jan 2024
It’s April 1912 and Madeline is onboard the Carpathia helping to comfort Titanic survivors who are onboard their shop. She agreed to help her journalist husband interview survivors and in doing so she meets Lucy, a woman desperately searching for her baby who she saw thrust into the arms of another woman on a lifeboat.
This story runs side by side with Jackie, an archivist in present day who finds Madeleine’s a notebook and is drawn to the story of Lucy.
In both timelines there are themes of motherhood and baby loss so think it’s something to be aware of before you start reading.
I’m such a Titanic girl so I loved that this book featured real historical figures and it was nice to learn more about the Carpathia. It was clear the author had done a lot of research.
The only reason this isn’t 5 stars is that I’d hoped the two stories interlinked just a little bit more and also it spoke about Covid quite a bit (in the present day timeline obviously) and I get that it was important to the storyline but I don’t think so much detail about lockdown rules were needed.
If you’re a history girly and like duel timelines the I’d definitely recommend.
Thank you to @netgalley, @kathleenmcgurl and @hqstories for the ARC in exchange for an honest review.
#netgalley #thelostchild book #bookstagram #booklover #bookreview #bookstagrammer #bookish #bookishpost #bookishlove #whatimreading #historicalfiction
None of This Is True by Lisa Jewell
dark
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
wtf did i just read?! so many twists and it was so unpredictable. the title suggests an unreliable narrator but i genuinely don’t know whose story i believe
listen to the audiobook if you can as it has multiple voice actors and has snippets of a fake true crime documentary which made the story feel so real to me
listen to the audiobook if you can as it has multiple voice actors and has snippets of a fake true crime documentary which made the story feel so real to me