Scan barcode
ashbask's reviews
157 reviews
Play to Win by Jodie Slaughter
emotional
funny
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
Funny, quick, 2nd chance romance. The end gets surprisingly spicy for how the book starts.
Black Girls Must Have It All by Jayne Allen
emotional
inspiring
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.0
I am not a mother and I know mother’s do not get enough credit for all the hard work and sacrifices. With that being said Tabby was actually selfish. I really wanted more of Laila and Alexis.
Magnolia Parks: Into the Dark by Jessa Hastings
dark
emotional
funny
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Magnolia and BJ have a very special place in my heart and this book is beautiful. I still have so many questions and can’t wait for the next Daisy Haites to fill in the blanks
Among the Bros: A Fraternity Crime Story by Max Marshall
dark
informative
tense
fast-paced
4.5
The thing is I’m not surprised by any of this but the way it’s told made me forget it was nonfiction
Check & Mate by Ali Hazelwood
funny
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
Nolan is the best part of this book. Nerdy in the best way.
The Club by Ellery Lloyd
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
At least they got what they deserved. It’s giving Epstein if you ask me
The Love of My Life by Rosie Walsh
emotional
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
At no point did I ever know what was coming next.
Fake It Till You Bake It by Jamie Wesley
funny
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.0
Jada was a little annoying but Donny is a King
The Neighbor Favor by Kristina Forest
emotional
funny
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0