Scan barcode
ashley_sapp's reviews
15 reviews
Good Girl, Bad Blood by Holly Jackson
adventurous
dark
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.5
Loved the first one so I had to read this one!! There’s a lot of twist and turns and that’s why I love it!
Becoming Free Indeed: My Story of Disentangling Faith from Fear by Jinger Duggar Vuolo, Jinger Vuolo
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
slow-paced
3.5
Anne of Green Gables by L.M. Montgomery
adventurous
hopeful
lighthearted
relaxing
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.5
Murder on the Red River by Marcie R. Rendon
adventurous
mysterious
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
2.0
The plot was all over the place. Within the last 50 pages almost 3 plots were introduced. Some intertwined with the original some didn’t. The plot in general would go off on tangents and never really make a full circle.
The Lightning Thief by Rick Riordan
adventurous
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.5
More...