Scan barcode
ashleyhosmer's reviews
190 reviews
The Storied Life of A.J. Fikry by Gabrielle Zevin
emotional
inspiring
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Funny Story by Emily Henry
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
5.0
I Who Have Never Known Men by Jacqueline Harpman
mysterious
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Loveable characters? Yes
5.0
Out of Love by Hazel Hayes
emotional
inspiring
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
5.0
The Empath's Survival Guide: Life Strategies for Sensitive People by Judith Orloff
emotional
hopeful
informative
inspiring
reflective
relaxing
slow-paced
5.0
Milk Fed by Melissa Broder
dark
emotional
funny
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
3.75
The Doloriad by Missouri Williams
challenging
dark
mysterious
sad
slow-paced
- Loveable characters? No
3.0
A Little Life by Hanya Yanagihara
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
sad
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.25