Scan barcode
ashli's reviews
547 reviews
Godkiller by Hannah Kaner
adventurous
emotional
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
4.5
This was fun to listen to and super engaging. I loved the disability and queer rep.
Ocean's Echo by Everina Maxwell
Did not finish book. Stopped at 0%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 0%.
I didn’t like how often the first character’s name was said. It became a sensory problem.
Mooncakes by Wendy Xu, Suzanne Walker
adventurous
emotional
lighthearted
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
5.0
What a delightful read! Each panel was a delight.
Snotgirl, Vol. 1: Green Hair Don't Care by Bryan Lee O'Malley, Leslie Hung
Did not finish book. Stopped at 74%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 74%.
Erratic back and forth with not quite enough substantial story to grab me.
Taproot by Keezy Young
adventurous
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.75
What a delightful story! I want more though.
Venom & Vow by Elliott McLemore, Anna-Marie McLemore
3.75
I didn’t love both narrators — MW Cartozian Wilson left extra space between words that I found very distracting. But outside of that, I loved the series of getting to know a person missteps. I found the world building to be a delight.
Bluebird by Ciel Pierlot
fast-paced
- Loveable characters? Yes
4.25
Sometimes predictable, but very enjoyable.
Basil and Oregano by Melissa Capriglione
3.0
Story is cute, but felt heavy handed and thus distracting.