Scan barcode
asolitaryfanclub's reviews
331 reviews
The Phone Booth at the Edge of the World by Laura Imai Messina
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Three Apples Fell from the Sky by Narine Abgaryan
emotional
hopeful
reflective
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
The Autists: Women on the Spectrum by Clara Törnvall
informative
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
5.0
My Brain is Different: Stories of ADHD and Other Developmental Disorders by MONZUSU
emotional
hopeful
informative
reflective
medium-paced
5.0
The Hen Who Dreamed She Could Fly by Sun-mi Hwang
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
Days at the Morisaki Bookshop by Satoshi Yagisawa
emotional
hopeful
lighthearted
reflective
relaxing
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
The Prodigal Daughter by Jeffrey Archer
adventurous
emotional
inspiring
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
Kane and Abel by Jeffrey Archer
adventurous
emotional
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0