Scan barcode
asteri_mou's reviews
32 reviews
Ninth House by Leigh Bardugo
adventurous
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
4.0
Secret Societies. Yale. Dark Academia. Murder. Magic.
For the first 150ish pages or so, it was hard to get into. The author sort of throws you into this magical world; however, one I got into it, it went by quick. Though fantasy isn't a genre I usually reach for, I really enjoyed this book. The world building was phenomenal.
For the first 150ish pages or so, it was hard to get into. The author sort of throws you into this magical world; however, one I got into it, it went by quick. Though fantasy isn't a genre I usually reach for, I really enjoyed this book. The world building was phenomenal.
Normal People by Sally Rooney
emotional
hopeful
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
When I started the book my mom made a joke about how she could put it on her Winter Read list because she watched the show about "two teens hooking up."
The book is so much more, however. It's about the complexity of two people, their thoughts, emotions and their relationship. I typically hate romance, and I wouldn't categorize this book as such but, the complex love that exists between them is human and that's what makes it beautiful. How wonderful this book is. How perfectly beautiful normal people are.
"I'm not religious but I do think sometimes God made you for me."
Playlist: https://open.spotify.com/playlist/5gjVwB30GUEddUrvv5tfdm?si=TWrqU0mfTfqmRvl93UUiOQ&pi=u-JO7Y12l0SNmy
The book is so much more, however. It's about the complexity of two people, their thoughts, emotions and their relationship. I typically hate romance, and I wouldn't categorize this book as such but, the complex love that exists between them is human and that's what makes it beautiful. How wonderful this book is. How perfectly beautiful normal people are.
"I'm not religious but I do think sometimes God made you for me."
Playlist: https://open.spotify.com/playlist/5gjVwB30GUEddUrvv5tfdm?si=TWrqU0mfTfqmRvl93UUiOQ&pi=u-JO7Y12l0SNmy
What Moves the Dead by T. Kingfisher
dark
mysterious
tense
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
A contender for one of the best books I'll read by the end of the year! Every choice the author made from the word choice and the characters and the syntax and the plot is intentional and useful for the furthering of the story. The writing is so good and shows that you don't have to overdo it in order to make a statement or be a great author. Even statements and ideas from the first few chapters make their way in the essential parts of the book later on. I absolutely loved this re-imagineing of The Fall of the House of Usher. 11/10
The Metamorphosis: And Other Stories by Franz Kafka
dark
emotional
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.5
Besides the Metamorphosis and In the Penal Colony, I had to force myself to get through this book. Kafka is a GREAT author, but I definitely see why these stories were bunched with the Metamorphosis (arguably Kafka's greatest story). Honestly, I love the themes Kafka explores and the strange absurdity he explores them with but overall, the book was not my favorite read. Sorry babe.
Check & Mate by Ali Hazelwood
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
Parts were cute but this was not really the "rivals to lovers" book that was advertised. Also, the main character was insufferable and whiny. I appreciated the openness and lack of taboo around sex but sometimes it felt forced.
The Lottery by Shirley Jackson
dark
mysterious
relaxing
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.25
Disturbing but I feel predictable. However, the book served its purpose and definitely sparked conversations about tradition.