Scan barcode
astridandlouise's reviews
568 reviews
Long Island Compromise by Taffy Brodesser-Akner
dark
emotional
funny
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Heartsick: Three Stories About Love and Loss, and What Happens in Between by Jessie Stephens
emotional
hopeful
reflective
sad
medium-paced
3.0
The Honeyeater by Jessie Tu
challenging
dark
mysterious
reflective
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Deep River by Karl Marlantes
challenging
dark
informative
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
Eve: How The Female Body Drove 200 Million Years of Human Evolution by Cat Bohannon
adventurous
challenging
hopeful
informative
reflective
slow-paced
4.0
Thunderhead by Miranda Darling
challenging
dark
hopeful
reflective
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
Something Bad is Going to Happen by Jessie Stephens
dark
emotional
hopeful
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Blue Sisters by Coco Mellors
dark
emotional
hopeful
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5