Scan barcode
asummaryofsorts's reviews
113 reviews
The Loneliness of the Long-Distance Cartoonist by Adrian Tomine
funny
hopeful
reflective
fast-paced
4.0
One Italian Summer by Rebecca Serle
hopeful
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
Fruits Basket, Vol. 1 by Natsuki Takaya
funny
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Mooncakes by Suzanne Walker
adventurous
lighthearted
relaxing
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
Maus II: A Survivor's Tale: And Here My Troubles Began by Art Spiegelman
dark
emotional
sad
medium-paced
5.0
Turtles All the Way Down by John Green
funny
hopeful
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
The Sun Is Also a Star by Nicola Yoon
funny
hopeful
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
The Anthropocene Reviewed: Essays on a Human-Centered Planet by John Green
funny
hopeful
informative
reflective
medium-paced
4.5