Scan barcode
atlanticgiantpumpkin's reviews
241 reviews
Grandmaster of Demonic Cultivation: Mo Dao Zu Shi (The Comic / Manhua), Vol. 1 by Mo Xiang Tong Xiu
adventurous
dark
funny
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.75
I don’t understand why this first one was so short. We’re going to get something like forty volumes if they keep publishing them at this size.
A Day in the Life of Marlon Bundo by Jill Twiss
funny
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
The Secrets of Astrology by D.K. Publishing
informative
lighthearted
reflective
relaxing
medium-paced
3.75
Rad Girls Can: Stories of Bold, Brave, and Brilliant Young Women by Kate Schatz
adventurous
hopeful
informative
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
4.5
The Fault in Our Stars by John Green
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
I listened to the audiobook version of this, and let me just say that the actress for this made this the best audiobook I’ve ever listened to. Everything was so well acted.
And I love the reality of this book. The fact that it doesn’t try to paint this as an inspirational story. I’ve always loved that. This was also the first book that made me cry, and the audiobook also made me cry.
And I love the reality of this book. The fact that it doesn’t try to paint this as an inspirational story. I’ve always loved that. This was also the first book that made me cry, and the audiobook also made me cry.
Book Nerd by Holly Maguire
funny
informative
lighthearted
slow-paced
4.5
I would have looooved more facts in here. Those were my favorite parts. BUT THERE’S BOOKMARKS IN THE BACK!! THEY KNOW THEIR AUDIENCE! I was wondering at first if this book was even worth purchasing since I finished it so quickly BUT IT WAS CAUSE I GOT BOOKMARKS!
Lisa of Willesden Lane: A True Story of Music and Survival During World War II by Mona Golabek, Lee Cohen
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
sad
fast-paced
5.0
Graphic: Antisemitism, Hate crime, War, and Fire/Fire injury
Moderate: Death, Death of parent, Grief, Genocide, and Violence
The Minority Report by Philip K. Dick
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
challenging
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
I was confused the whole time until the very end. And then I realized good job, Dick. This hurt my brain in all the right ways.
Graphic: Murder
Rad American Women A-Z: Rebels, Trailblazers, and Visionaries Who Shaped Our History . . . and Our Future! by Kate Schatz
hopeful
informative
inspiring
lighthearted
reflective
fast-paced
5.0
Twilight Tenth Anniversary/Life and Death Dual Edition by Stephenie Meyer
adventurous
emotional
funny
mysterious
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5