Scan barcode
atzin's reviews
11 reviews
Slapstick or Lonesome No More! by Kurt Vonnegut
3.5
Definitely hilarious but I have to know his association with things. Maybe not the best Vonnegut to start with
All Tomorrows: The Myriad Species and Mixed Fortunes of Man by Nemo Ramjet
3.0
Although I don’t agree with the beliefs of a beings’ reasons for expansion/existence, ending a bit cliché and some of the ideas turned a little lazy imo, still a cool exploration of evolutionary development
The Human Comedy by Don Freeman, Michael Farmer, William Saroyan
3.0
While misogynist at times (a lot of the times) it’s a nice story (I realize by being a man I have privilege in not being affected by the misogyny and its effect on the story)
The Invention of Women: Making an African Sense of Western Gender Discourses by Oyèrónkẹ́ Oyěwùmí
4.75
It was a study into the Yoruba people and the imposition of gender onto a people who, previous to colonization, had no concept of gender within their society, breaking the idea of gender, with the subjugation of women as a manifestation of it, as universal and timeless. Gave me lots to think and talk about with peers.
No Name in the Street by James Baldwin
5.0
A beautiful and at times palpably angry, I felt as if he was in front of me recounting a memory or shouting, detailing the cruelty he’s encountered and witnessed, as a friend.
Baki the Grappler Volume 2 by Keisuke Itagaki
2.75
Read the whole series:
Cool to look at, characters are out of proportion with imaginary muscles but still, scratches an itch in my boy brain
Cool to look at, characters are out of proportion with imaginary muscles but still, scratches an itch in my boy brain
Naruto, Vol. 72: Uzumaki Naruto by Masashi Kishimoto
3.0
This is in place for the whole series: Honestly enjoyed rereading the series as I hadn’t finished it the first time. The ending was….not good though, tooooo many plot holes but still.
The Will to Change: Men, Masculinity, and Love by bell hooks
4.0
Genuinely changed my life, though some things I did not agree with.
Breathing: Chaos and Poetry by Franco "Bifo" Berardi
5.0
Beautifully written, the book came to me at a time in which it perfectly encapsulated the thoughts that had been coming to me.