Scan barcode
augustbrunk's reviews
174 reviews
Part of Your World by Abby Jimenez
Did not finish book. Stopped at 35%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 35%.
Objectively very good. Just not in the mood for contemporary romance right now. I do want to come back to it
Raiders of the Lost Heart by Jo Segura
3.0
Some parts of this were wonderful and some parts were underdeveloped and a bit clunky, maybe? The ending made me happy though and I love some history nerds, so overall a good time
The Age of Innocence by Edith Wharton
Did not finish book. Stopped at 7%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 7%.
I just don’t care about rich people’s emotional suppression problems. Like I get why it’s good, and maybe one day I’ll come back to it, but at the moment I don’t care :/
Cannery Row by John Steinbeck
3.0
Fellas, is it gay to live off the grid with your four best friends and a Pointer puppy named Darling?
Good in the way that Steinbeck describes people as people, very flawed but ultimately just doing their best. I love a little conglomeration, slice of life of a weird lil community.
(The best part is when a book that otherwise has no magic uses magic to give a racist asshole such an overpowering feeling of loneliness that he never
uses slurs again)
Good in the way that Steinbeck describes people as people, very flawed but ultimately just doing their best. I love a little conglomeration, slice of life of a weird lil community.
(The best part is when a book that otherwise has no magic uses magic to give a racist asshole such an overpowering feeling of loneliness that he never
uses slurs again)
Camp Damascus by Chuck Tingle
5.0
The visceral feelings and descriptions of being a queer church kid are both validating and terrifying in the extreme. Rose’s interactions with her parents are horror in the most bone deep way. Damn Chuck. I mean…really? It’s a love story. If you can’t kiss your girlfriend against the backdrop of a gay conversion camp burning to the ground, what’s the point? God bless Rose, Willow, and Saul.
Now making notes of which books make me cry - I cried at this.
Now making notes of which books make me cry - I cried at this.
Hunt on Dark Waters by Katee Robert
3.0
I love the inclusivity Katee always includes - it always feels like a hug. I love a pirate and I do want to read the rest of the series, but 3.75 because I just really can’t stand insta-love. Like ride or die in less than two weeks??
Assistant to the Villain by Hannah Nicole Maehrer
4.5
I get why it’s not everybody’s cup of tea, but I loved it. I love my funny, touch-starved, morally gray babies