Scan barcode
aus10england's reviews
755 reviews
Gemini by Carol Cassella
Did not finish book. Stopped at 21%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 21%.
partially pick this up because of the title, stopping now because a medical character driven narrative is just is not working for me
Fluid: A Fashion Revolution by Harris Reed
hopeful
informative
inspiring
medium-paced
4.0
I didn't know anything about Harris Reed before picking this up, as I assumed this was more of a general overview of gender neutral fashion. I did however enjoy hearing his thought process and path forward to where he is now. Pictures were gorgeous too! Just not what I thought the book was going to be.
The House of Hidden Meanings by RuPaul
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
emotional
inspiring
medium-paced
3.75
Written very well but then it just... ended? This felt like part one in a two part memoir.
Graphic: Death of parent
Moderate: Racial slurs, Racism, Drug abuse, and Alcohol
Mexican Gothic by Silvia Moreno-Garcia
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
2.75
ooky spooky overrated
Graphic: Forced institutionalization and Murder
The Ritual by Adam L.G. Nevill
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
mysterious
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
1.5
LOOOOONG BORINGGGGGGG
Graphic: Gore and Death
Moderate: Animal death
Mexikid by Pedro Martín
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
funny
inspiring
5.0
Phenominal graphic memoir!!!!!
Graphic: Animal death
Hidden Systems: Water, Electricity, the Internet, and the Secrets Behind the Systems We Use Every Day by Dan Nott
informative
medium-paced
4.75
Endlessly fascinating.
The Getaway List by Emma Lord
emotional
funny
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
Emma Lord has done it again!! Believable and brilliant characters filled with life and flaws. .75 stars taken off for the mom character that read like a 25 year old.
Horizontal Vertigo: A City Called Mexico by Juan Villoro
Did not finish book. Stopped at 5%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 5%.
I haven't read any of the author's previous work, so I feel I may not truly appreciate this book.
Riley Weaver Needs a Date to the Gaybutante Ball by Jason June
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
lighthearted
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
1.75
I really want to like this, but I've had the same problem with this one that I've had with their other books. I think theres's good messages, but the frustrating main character keeps me from rating this higher.
Graphic: Transphobia
Moderate: Toxic friendship, Bullying, and Toxic relationship