Scan barcode
autumnarnold's reviews
278 reviews
The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo by Taylor Jenkins Reid
emotional
fast-paced
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Daisy Jones & The Six by Taylor Jenkins Reid
adventurous
dark
emotional
fast-paced
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Outlawed by Anna North
adventurous
fast-paced
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
Mexican Gothic by Silvia Moreno-Garcia
dark
mysterious
medium-paced
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.0
A Deadly Education by Naomi Novik
adventurous
dark
tense
medium-paced
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Red Rising by Pierce Brown
adventurous
dark
tense
fast-paced
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
World of Wonders: In Praise of Fireflies, Whale Sharks, and Other Astonishments by Aimee Nezhukumatathil
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
5.0
Deeply intimate and inspiring, Nezhukumatathil paints a breathtaking portrait of the ups and downs of her life while drawing beautiful parallels to the natural world. A must read for nature-lovers and story-lovers alike.