Scan barcode
autumnquinnsbooks's reviews
201 reviews
Daughters of a Dead Empire by Carolyn Tara O'Neil
adventurous
dark
emotional
informative
reflective
tense
4.0
*accidentally learns the F word in Russian*
Хорошая Книга :3
Хорошая Книга :3
An Enchantment of Ravens by Margaret Rogerson
4.75
Gorgeous lovely brilliant I sat down on the couch and read the whole thing I adore ✨
In hindsight, was that an intelligible review? No but go read it right now
In hindsight, was that an intelligible review? No but go read it right now
Every Last Word by Tamara Ireland Stone
challenging
emotional
funny
lighthearted
reflective
relaxing
medium-paced
4.5
The Flames of Hope by Tui T. Sutherland
1.5
I read this for a cute, nostalgic story about dragons and instead got beat over the head with Sutherlands views on social justice for three hundred pages 😒
And not in a good way either might I add the entire arc felt like she was stuffing fifty pages of social commentary into each book because she realized she doesn't have enough material to fill the books otherwise 😒
And not in a good way either might I add the entire arc felt like she was stuffing fifty pages of social commentary into each book because she realized she doesn't have enough material to fill the books otherwise 😒
Vespertine by Margaret Rogerson
adventurous
dark
emotional
funny
lighthearted
mysterious
5.0
This book sparked so much joy <3
House of Salt and Sorrows by Erin A. Craig
adventurous
dark
emotional
mysterious
reflective
sad
tense
4.25
The ending fell flat for me, but the vibes were immaculate
Finlay Donovan Is Killing It by Elle Cosimano
adventurous
funny
lighthearted
mysterious
relaxing
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Loveable characters? Yes
4.5
It was so ridiculous and I loved every second of it