Scan barcode
autumnrevisited's reviews
115 reviews
Small Game by Blair Braverman
dark
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
4.5
I thought this was going to be more dramatic but I liked the sort of tense quiet that it really was. It seemed more aligned with reality than drama.
Girls Like Girls by Hayley Kiyoko
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.5
The girls like girls video was so special to me in my teens and I loved reading the story behind it.
Black Sheep by Rachel Harrison
funny
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
The story was fine but got pretty cheesy in the second half. A lot of the surprises were really predictable. The tense moments came off kinda corny. I thought it was kinda silly that they named the cult “Hell’s Gate” but never referenced Heaven’s Gate. Like can’t even come up with your own cult name?
Killer Verse: Poems of Murder and Mayhem by Harold Schechter, Kurt Brown
dark
informative
sad
fast-paced
4.5
Yellowface by R.F. Kuang
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
This book is utterly insane. I completely understand all the hype around it. I haven’t read a character that is so enticing and so unlikeable at the same time. This book is amazing. I’m glad that Candice didn’t end up dying and that June’s ‘revenge’ is somehow even more heinous. She is continuing to use Athena to the very last second.
Graphic: Racism, Xenophobia, Death, and Cultural appropriation
Moderate: Body shaming, Alcohol, Cursing, and Bullying
Minor: Death of parent and War
Theme Music by T. Marie Vandelly
dark
emotional
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.5
The Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes by Suzanne Collins
challenging
emotional
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
I really liked the first 2/3 of the book but the final act kind of rushed up on itself in a way that felt loosely put together.
This Thing Between Us by Gus Moreno
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Graphic: Death of parent, Violence, Animal cruelty, Death, Blood, and Injury/Injury detail
Moderate: Xenophobia, Suicide, Mental illness, Blood, Racism, and Suicidal thoughts
Someone Who Isn't Me by Geoff Rickly
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
challenging
dark
emotional
hopeful
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
I have been waiting on this book for months and to say it was worth it is an understatement. This book is gorgeous and heartbreaking, and is a testament to Geoff’s abilities as a prose writer.
Graphic: Drug abuse, Drug use, Vomit, Addiction, Suicidal thoughts, Mental illness, and Medical content
Moderate: Alcohol, Car accident, and Blood
Wildsam Field Guides: The Moon by
emotional
reflective
relaxing
fast-paced
5.0
I love reading about one of the few things that really does connect all of humanity. We all know the moon.