Scan barcode
ayeshandbooks's reviews
16 reviews
Yesterday I Was the Moon by Noor Unnahar
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
reflective
relaxing
medium-paced
4.0
The Silent Patient by Alex Michaelides
challenging
emotional
mysterious
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
What. A. Plot twist! I was not ready for the ending and I am not sure how it left me feeling, disappointed (not in a bad way) or heartbroken cuz iykyk.
I find the story moving on a very slow pace in the beginning but again understandable as it is a mystery thriller book. The plot was intriguing. Personally, I find it more enjoyable after 30% of the book. I couldn't stop reading it after that! The characters, the writing, the mystery build up around the truth, the ending– everything was perfect. It makes you suspicious of other characters, also prepares you for the actual truth. The ending was surprising but it prepares you in a way for how it will end with the way it is written.
I find the story moving on a very slow pace in the beginning but again understandable as it is a mystery thriller book. The plot was intriguing. Personally, I find it more enjoyable after 30% of the book. I couldn't stop reading it after that! The characters, the writing, the mystery build up around the truth, the ending– everything was perfect. It makes you suspicious of other characters, also prepares you for the actual truth. The ending was surprising but it prepares you in a way for how it will end with the way it is written.
Days at the Morisaki Bookshop by Satoshi Yagisawa
emotional
hopeful
lighthearted
reflective
relaxing
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
4.0
More...