Scan barcode
ayshereads's reviews
46 reviews
Call Me By Your Name by André Aciman
emotional
inspiring
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
Lessons in Chemistry by Bonnie Garmus
adventurous
challenging
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
Challanges the status quo, empowers women, at the end everyting ties ❤️
It Starts with Us by Colleen Hoover
challenging
emotional
hopeful
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
It Ends with Us by Colleen Hoover
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
challenging
dark
emotional
informative
reflective
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
Graphic: Domestic abuse, Rape, Sexual harassment, Gaslighting, Physical abuse, Pregnancy, Violence, Sexual content, and Blood
Moderate: Death of parent and Medical content
Minor: Gun violence, Infertility, and Murder
One True Loves by Taylor Jenkins Reid
challenging
emotional
funny
hopeful
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
Ugly Love by Colleen Hoover
emotional
hopeful
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
1.0
Verity by Colleen Hoover
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
emotional
mysterious
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
1.0
Graphic: Child death, Vomit, Blood, Emotional abuse, Pregnancy, Grief, Hate crime, Violence, Bullying, Domestic abuse, Injury/Injury detail, Medical trauma, Mental illness, Death, Death of parent, Car accident, Murder, and Schizophrenia/Psychosis
Galatea by Madeline Miller
dark
emotional
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
Carrie Soto Is Back by Taylor Jenkins Reid
challenging
inspiring
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
The only charaster I cared was Javier Soto. Only the last 100 pages are worth reading. There were so many missing parts in the story. No depth in character. If you like sports and tennis, eatch Richard King (movie) instead of reding this book. The movie has everyting that the book couldn't.
Where the Crawdads Sing by Delia Owens
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
hopeful
informative
inspiring
mysterious
reflective
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
Page turner, with great insights about nature and human connection. Powerful and emotional. Couldn't stop crying at the last chapter.