Scan barcode
beauty_andbooks's reviews
510 reviews
Let Him in by William Friend
3.0
What I liked:
✔️dark at the end and I wanted more of it
✔️I liked the family dynamics
✔️as a good friend on IG said, hereditary vibes
✔️I actually liked the ambiguous ending because I figured it out correctly 😂
What I didn’t like:
✖️the dreams. Boring
✖️the animal plot line of Black Mamba. Not spooky enough
✔️dark at the end and I wanted more of it
✔️I liked the family dynamics
✔️as a good friend on IG said, hereditary vibes
✔️I actually liked the ambiguous ending because I figured it out correctly 😂
What I didn’t like:
✖️the dreams. Boring
✖️the animal plot line of Black Mamba. Not spooky enough
My Darling Girl by Jennifer McMahon
2.0
Honestly I’ll make this short. I don’t like bashing books. But I’ve forgotten the plot and it’s only been 20 days. That’s telling. The only thing I remember is the use of mental illness as a reason for someone’s questionable actions. Not a fan of that. Ok I’m done
Paris: The Memoir by Paris Hilton
5.0
What I loved:
✔️The Simple Life: iconic! And to now know how that beloved reality show came to life was super fun
✔️Also special that Paris got to explain why she is the proud owner of so many little doggies. Animals can be therapy for sure!
✔️The trauma she has lived through was important for her to explain in her own words
✔️The Simple Life: iconic! And to now know how that beloved reality show came to life was super fun
✔️Also special that Paris got to explain why she is the proud owner of so many little doggies. Animals can be therapy for sure!
✔️The trauma she has lived through was important for her to explain in her own words