Scan barcode
beautynbks's reviews
261 reviews
One of Our Own by Lucinda Berry
challenging
dark
emotional
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
Home Is Where the Bodies Are by Jeneva Rose
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Murder, family secrets and lies. My kind of book. Drop whatever you’re reading now and pick this one up immediately.
Confessions on the 7:45 by Lisa Unger
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Confessions on the 7:45 has been on my TBR for years. I finally decided to give it a listen. There were a lot of characters to keep track of while listening to the audio. Physically reading it may have been a better choice but I pushed through.
We had lies, infidelity, missing women, and of course murder. I didn't particularly like any of the characters, but it was enjoyable, and I will be reading more from Lisa Unger.
We had lies, infidelity, missing women, and of course murder. I didn't particularly like any of the characters, but it was enjoyable, and I will be reading more from Lisa Unger.
One of Us is Dead by Jeneva Rose
dark
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Glory Be by Danielle Arceneaux
adventurous
challenging
emotional
funny
lighthearted
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Bye, Baby by Carola Lovering
challenging
dark
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.0
The Queen of Sugar Hill by ReShonda Tate
challenging
emotional
informative
inspiring
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
I have never seen Gone With the Wind nor do I desire to ever see it. However I was familiar with Hattie McDaniel. Like many during her time judged her, so did I.
Hattie McDaniel played the hand she was dealt. She worked hard and endured racism and a bunch of loser men! Hattie was not to be played with and I loved that about her.
Ms. Tate did an amazing job of bringing Hattie to life and I felt like I was living during that time. Her success was my success and her hurt was my hurt. The one criticism I have is that the word disdain was used way too much!!!
Hattie McDaniel played the hand she was dealt. She worked hard and endured racism and a bunch of loser men! Hattie was not to be played with and I loved that about her.
Ms. Tate did an amazing job of bringing Hattie to life and I felt like I was living during that time. Her success was my success and her hurt was my hurt. The one criticism I have is that the word disdain was used way too much!!!
She's Not Sorry by Mary Kubica
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
The twists and turns in this book! My God Today. Do yourself a favor and read this ASAP.
A Mother Would Know by Amber Garza
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Amber Garza does not miss. I thought I had everything figured out and I was wrong. Ms. Garza is reaching auto read territory for me.
Valerie is forgetting things and probably shouldn’t be living alone. Her two kids, Kendra and Hudson are concerned. These two kids had problems of their own.
Hudson was majorly sketchy to me. A grown man with no job and is just going through life aimlessly. He was very much giving bum! Kendra was a nag and complained a lot.
The book took a turn and my draw dropped. By the end I was totally shocked.
Valerie is forgetting things and probably shouldn’t be living alone. Her two kids, Kendra and Hudson are concerned. These two kids had problems of their own.
Hudson was majorly sketchy to me. A grown man with no job and is just going through life aimlessly. He was very much giving bum! Kendra was a nag and complained a lot.
The book took a turn and my draw dropped. By the end I was totally shocked.
Only For The Week by Natasha Bishop
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0