Scan barcode
beautynbks's reviews
263 reviews
The Mayor of Maxwell Street by Avery Cunningham
emotional
sad
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.0
Listen for the Lie by Amy Tintera
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
lighthearted
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
This book did not disappoint and I will listen to any book narrated by January Lavoy!
I am beginning to enjoy books that have stories within a story, podcast style. Listen for the Lie was fast paced and I didn’t know who to believe. Everyone was sketchy except for Lucy’s grandmother. That lady was hilarious. Well worth the read.
I am beginning to enjoy books that have stories within a story, podcast style. Listen for the Lie was fast paced and I didn’t know who to believe. Everyone was sketchy except for Lucy’s grandmother. That lady was hilarious. Well worth the read.
One Summer in Savannah by Terah Shelton Harris
challenging
dark
emotional
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
This was such a great read. I wish I had suggested this book for my book club. One Summer in Savannah sees Sarah returning home to set about her father. In returning home she has to face some demons.
Sarah’s journey brings her in contact with Jacob. I loved me some Jacob. I’m not a fan of poetry at all but the way poetry was woven into the story was beautiful. This book was about love, loss redemption and family.
Sarah’s journey brings her in contact with Jacob. I loved me some Jacob. I’m not a fan of poetry at all but the way poetry was woven into the story was beautiful. This book was about love, loss redemption and family.
The Last Verse by Caroline Frost
dark
emotional
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
Girls with Bad Reputations by Xio Axelrod
emotional
funny
inspiring
lighthearted
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.5
The Girl with Stars in Her Eyes by Xio Axelrod
emotional
informative
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
Wrong Place Wrong Time by Gillian McAllister
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.0
The time I wasted on this book! I normally will DNF a book with the quickness but no I decided to push through. Two days I can’t get back!! I’m so annoyed.
A Dish Best Served Hot by Natalie Caña
emotional
funny
hopeful
informative
inspiring
lighthearted
reflective
relaxing
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
I'm a sucker for a second-chance romance. Lola was bold, brash, and thicker than a snicker. Saint was the strong, protect my family at any costs war vet with some serious guilt. His daughter Rosie was precious. Saint and Rosie had some definite challenges and the author handled them respectfully. There was a good family connection and I have a special place in my heart for those who love and protect the older members of their families. Saint and Lola's abuelos were a hoot!
Saint reacted and said some things that took the shine off of him for me. He won't be added to my list of book-baes. I feel like there is a book there coming. I want more from the Vega family.
Saint reacted and said some things that took the shine off of him for me. He won't be added to my list of book-baes. I feel like there is a book there coming. I want more from the Vega family.
Against the Currant by Olivia Matthews
adventurous
lighthearted
mysterious
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.5
Meh. It wasn’t bad but I’m not interested in reading any further.
The House of Hidden Meanings by RuPaul
emotional
reflective
fast-paced
2.5
Book Besties I was so underwhelmed with this book! I LOVE all things Rupaul and drag. This wasn’t giving at all. I was more interested in his family life. Ru’s mom was the most interesting in the book but I didn’t get enough of her story. How he broke into the industry didn’t add anything that I couldn’t have found online.