Scan barcode
beauvisseau's reviews
74 reviews
Atalanta by Jennifer Saint
adventurous
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
De diepst verborgen herinnering van de mens by Mohamed Mbougar Sarr
Did not finish book. Stopped at 14%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 14%.
A bit too challenging and pretentious for right now.
Doing Criminological Research by Pamela Davies, Peter Francis
Did not finish book. Stopped at 36%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 36%.
Required reading for course 'Criminological Research'
Recitatif by Toni Morrison
challenging
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Everything I Know about Love: A Memoir by Dolly Alderton
emotional
funny
hopeful
reflective
fast-paced
4.0
De hemel is altijd paars by Sholeh Rezazadeh
emotional
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
Hine by Lotte Kok
adventurous
emotional
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Ain't I a Woman: Black Women and Feminism by bell hooks
challenging
emotional
informative
reflective
slow-paced
4.0
Happy Hour by Marlowe Granados
adventurous
funny
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0