Scan barcode
beccaannekent's reviews
521 reviews
Honeysuckles by January Rayne
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
Everything about this book was completely unhinged, yet I still read it? Not sure what that says about me, but hey onto book 2!
When the Moon Hatched by Sarah A. Parker
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
reflective
sad
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
I don’t even know how to write a review on this, other than I absolutely inhaled every page, to the point where I refused to sleep until I had finished it (work the next day was rough).
Just, no notes, 5 million stars, the end.
Just, no notes, 5 million stars, the end.
Song of the Abyss by Emma Hamm
adventurous
emotional
mysterious
reflective
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Not one, but two disabilities shown in an extreme positive light in one story, a very grumpy MMC, he falls first and some hella spicy scenes made this very, very easy to read in just a few hours!
Making a note for November for book 3!
Making a note for November for book 3!
Leather & Lark by Brynne Weaver
adventurous
challenging
dark
funny
lighthearted
mysterious
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
This book had me giggling and swinging my feet, I LOVE L&L together.
The plot wasn’t quite as strong as B&B, but the romance and the spice was on equal par. Particularly that epilogue scene, whewww!
The author has a delightfully wicked sense of humour and writing style which I absolutely love, I know book 3 is going to be JUST as good and I’m already looking forward to its release.
The plot wasn’t quite as strong as B&B, but the romance and the spice was on equal par. Particularly that epilogue scene, whewww!
The author has a delightfully wicked sense of humour and writing style which I absolutely love, I know book 3 is going to be JUST as good and I’m already looking forward to its release.
Butcher and Blackbird by Brynne Weaver
adventurous
challenging
dark
funny
mysterious
reflective
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Did I expect to enjoy dark, serial killer vs serial killer book with accidental cannibalism? Absolutely not.
But here we are, as a 5 star read.
But here we are, as a 5 star read.
Whispers of the Deep by Emma Hamm
adventurous
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
I did not pick this book up expecting a literary masterpiece, but what I did get was a thoroughly enjoyable read which picked me up right out of a slump!
I was very unsure of how there was to be a plot between a merman and a human, but I am impressed with how this author has brought together the two worlds via the humans destroying the ocean as they have already destroyed the land and have no where else to go.
Also, the preface of this book is genuinely one of my favourites I’ve ever read.
I was very unsure of how there was to be a plot between a merman and a human, but I am impressed with how this author has brought together the two worlds via the humans destroying the ocean as they have already destroyed the land and have no where else to go.
Also, the preface of this book is genuinely one of my favourites I’ve ever read.
Daughter of No Worlds by Carissa Broadbent
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
mysterious
reflective
sad
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Carissa’s writing is just so immersive, and I happily lost myself in this world of magic, slavery and learning how to break free.
Tisaanah is a wonderful main character, she’s complex, broken, strong and both fearful and fearless. I absolutely love the fact she’s still learning the language, so her broken speak is often featured. Her being gently corrected by Max, and hearing her accent in his POVs is such a nice touch.
Tisaanah is a wonderful main character, she’s complex, broken, strong and both fearful and fearless. I absolutely love the fact she’s still learning the language, so her broken speak is often featured. Her being gently corrected by Max, and hearing her accent in his POVs is such a nice touch.
Threads That Bind by Kika Hatzopoulou
adventurous
dark
funny
hopeful
mysterious
reflective
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
I was absolutely positive that I was done with Young Adult books, but this seems to have thrown a spanner in the works!
Such an imaginative world, I love the idea that it’s hinted to be a dystopian future of our world right now, clearly based in Greece and with amazing hints to other countries and their ancient belief systems.
The story, although its basis is just a murder mystery, takes some wonderful twists and turns which keeps you engaged and enthralled.
Such an imaginative world, I love the idea that it’s hinted to be a dystopian future of our world right now, clearly based in Greece and with amazing hints to other countries and their ancient belief systems.
The story, although its basis is just a murder mystery, takes some wonderful twists and turns which keeps you engaged and enthralled.
The Ever King by LJ Andrews
adventurous
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
I’m not sure what it was that bothered me with this book, but there was something that just didn’t click.
I wasn’t invested, I couldn’t care less about the side characters (I felt I wasn’t introduced to them properly to care), and I could barely tell you any of their names.
The FMC and MMC really seemed to go from hate to love in a couple of pages and there just wasn’t enough spark! This could have been a really great, dark slow burn romance. Erik had the potential to be dark, broody and the biggest walking red flag imaginable and I’d have ATE it up, but unfortunately the author didn’t choose this route.
I wasn’t invested, I couldn’t care less about the side characters (I felt I wasn’t introduced to them properly to care), and I could barely tell you any of their names.
The FMC and MMC really seemed to go from hate to love in a couple of pages and there just wasn’t enough spark! This could have been a really great, dark slow burn romance. Erik had the potential to be dark, broody and the biggest walking red flag imaginable and I’d have ATE it up, but unfortunately the author didn’t choose this route.
Bespelled by Laura Thalassa
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Memnon grovels on his knees, like he SHOULD, and it is fantastic.
This book seems more frantic, more intense and more high risk than the first one. We have a lot more at stake and more horrific goings on, which obviously Selene finds herself in the middle of.
It wasn’t until right at the end I realised that this isn’t a duology and that Laura ends, once again, on one hell of a cliffhanger!! I cannot believe we have to wait to 2025 for the next one?!
This book seems more frantic, more intense and more high risk than the first one. We have a lot more at stake and more horrific goings on, which obviously Selene finds herself in the middle of.
It wasn’t until right at the end I realised that this isn’t a duology and that Laura ends, once again, on one hell of a cliffhanger!! I cannot believe we have to wait to 2025 for the next one?!