Scan barcode
beccamayest's reviews
144 reviews
Born a Crime: Stories From a South African Childhood by Trevor Noah
emotional
funny
inspiring
fast-paced
5.0
The Moon Is a Harsh Mistress by Robert A. Heinlein
adventurous
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.0
The Dispossessed by Ursula K. Le Guin
mysterious
reflective
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.25
Disability Visibility: First-Person Stories from the Twenty-First Century by Alice Wong
emotional
informative
reflective
medium-paced
4.0
Funny You Should Ask by Elissa Sussman
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.0
Binti by Nnedi Okorafor
adventurous
challenging
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.25
The Three-Body Problem by Cixin Liu
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
The Dragons, the Giant, the Women: A Memoir by Wayétu Moore
challenging
emotional
hopeful
medium-paced
4.5