Scan barcode
becksus's reviews
413 reviews
Lightfall 1: Viimeinen liekki by Tim Probert
adventurous
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.5
This was so cute! I love the art style and can't wait for more!
Children of Dune by Frank Herbert
challenging
mysterious
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
Some musings sailed right by me as usual but interesting nonetheless. Took me a minute to stop imagining Leto as a huge worm with a human face.
Dune Messiah by Frank Herbert
challenging
mysterious
reflective
slow-paced
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
A bit too heavy on the Oracle and Time philosophy, I found it difficult to follow. Enjoyed the intrigue though!
Dune by Frank Herbert
adventurous
dark
mysterious
reflective
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
HOoooooOOO boy this was as good a space opera as any. I can only regret I didn't read this sooner, but in a way, this timing was perfect. The lore confuses me a bit, and there was bits that I didn't quite catch (inner musings) but, wow.
Yhdellä meistä on kokemus epäasiallisesta kohtelusta by Irene Kajo
challenging
dark
emotional
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.5
Vaikea antaa arviota toisen henkilön oman kokemuksen perusteella kirjoitetusta kirjasta. Tykkäsin tavasta jolla oli kirjoitettu, aihe on vaikea mutta arvostan että kirja on tehty ja julkaistu jotta saadaan lisää valoa tähänkin aiheeseen. Tuli paikoittain mieleen Vanessa Springoran "Suostumus" jossa siinäkin puidaan epäasiallista kohtelua ja taidemaailmaa.
Africa Is Not a Country: Notes on a Bright Continent by Dipo Faloyin
challenging
emotional
funny
hopeful
informative
inspiring
reflective
sad
medium-paced
5.0
This was absolutely excellent. I'm really glad I chose to read this and that this book was written! I have learned a lot and yet there is so much more to learn. I have a need to read and learn even more now.
Hot Milk by Deborah Levy
emotional
mysterious
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
I enjoyed this. A bildungsroman without being young adult- reminded me of The Idiot by Elif Batuman. The writing style kept me hooked, and I enjoyed the unreality of it all.
Land of Milk and Honey by C Pam Zhang
challenging
emotional
mysterious
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
3.75
While the language was beautiful and poetic it was at times a bit too vague for me. I like the narrative and not knowing or guessing what happened next. This book made me hungry and also scared for my future. As far as food books go, I liked this.
The Candy House by Jennifer Egan
challenging
mysterious
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
4.5
What a skill, to weave together such different stories and forms into something that, at the end, feels as clear as if it was a single narrative. I'm dying to know more, read more, and I know this is a book I will probably read again someday.
A Demon's Guide to Wooing a Witch by Sarah Hawley
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
emotional
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
Feel-good enemies to lovers with a solid amnesia storyline and a cute cast of characters! Glimmer Falls is cool and though the whole "my warrior king/queen" thing got a bit tacky near the end I did still throughly enjoy this.
Graphic: Emotional abuse, Sexual content, Violence, and Fire/Fire injury