Scan barcode
beckyemma's reviews
276 reviews
Hard Pushed: A Midwife's Story by Leah Hazard
challenging
emotional
funny
hopeful
informative
inspiring
reflective
sad
tense
fast-paced
4.0
My Duty To You by Alyssa Martin
emotional
hopeful
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
Rewilding the Sea: How to Save Our Oceans by Charles Clover
challenging
emotional
hopeful
informative
reflective
sad
medium-paced
4.0
Breathtaking: Inside the NHS in a Time of Pandemic by Rachel Clarke
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
challenging
dark
emotional
informative
reflective
sad
tense
fast-paced
5.0
Graphic: Death and Medical trauma
Wordslut: A Feminist Guide to Taking Back the English Language by Amanda Montell
challenging
funny
hopeful
informative
inspiring
reflective
fast-paced
4.5
The Mysterious Affair at Styles: A Hercule Poirot Mystery by Agatha Christie
adventurous
funny
mysterious
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
The Anthropocene Reviewed by John Green
adventurous
challenging
emotional
hopeful
informative
reflective
medium-paced
4.5
American Prometheus: The Triumph and Tragedy of J. Robert Oppenheimer by Martin J. Sherwin, Kai Bird
informative
inspiring
reflective
slow-paced
4.5
A very in depth look at the life of Oppenheimer, well written but can be quite dense in some areas which is to be expected due to the complexity of what is being considered.
An Absolutely Remarkable Thing by Hank Green
adventurous
emotional
funny
hopeful
mysterious
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0