Scan barcode
bela's reviews
377 reviews
Exhalation by Ted Chiang
challenging
informative
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
3.5
Franny and Zooey by J.D. Salinger
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
There's Always This Year: On Basketball and Ascension by Hanif Abdurraqib
emotional
informative
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
5.0
Saving Time: Discovering a Life Beyond the Clock by Jenny Odell
informative
reflective
slow-paced
4.0
Homegoing by Yaa Gyasi
dark
emotional
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
Slaughterhouse-Five by Kurt Vonnegut
dark
emotional
funny
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
Parable of the Sower by Octavia E. Butler
challenging
dark
emotional
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.25