Scan barcode
bethmv's reviews
252 reviews
Amari and the Night Brothers by B.B. Alston
adventurous
funny
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
Snow Place Like LA by Julie Murphy, Sierra Simone
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Unreliable Narrator: Me, Myself, and Impostor Syndrome by Aparna Nancherla
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
medium-paced
4.5
Already a fan of her comedy but am absolutely obsessed with this book. It's part memior part research and references (and I mean that in a good way). You'll laugh and learn something.
The Highland Fling by Meghan Quinn
funny
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75