Scan barcode
bookbabe0614's reviews
133 reviews
The Bloody Chamber: And Other Stories: 75th-Anniversary Edition (Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition) by Angela Carter
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
mysterious
reflective
sad
tense
slow-paced
5.0
would give this book a 5 solely because of “The Lady of the House of Love” but also just bc it’s so good
Another Brooklyn by Jacqueline Woodson
adventurous
dark
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
reflective
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
love this book, how it was written, the imagery, the plot
The Bloody Chamber by
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
reflective
sad
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
haunting, beautiful, terrifying
A Child's Christmas in Wales by Dylan Thomas
adventurous
inspiring
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
5.0
too cute
Nothing But Blackened Teeth by Cassandra Khaw
adventurous
dark
mysterious
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.75
beautiful imagery, i just felt like i couldn’t get to know the characters