Scan barcode
bookishandlegal's reviews
504 reviews
Bringing Down the Duke by Evie Dunmore
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
2.5
A Master of Djinn by P. Djèlí Clark
adventurous
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.5
Iron Flame by Rebecca Yarros
adventurous
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
Defy the Night by Brigid Kemmerer
5.0
Reread and still love the book! The audio was well done, but some of the accents were odd choices and not my favorite. But would still recommend audio
The Spare Room by Andrea Bartz
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
Interesting concept, but a little too out there and unrealistic for me. The polyamory felt forced and not authentic (but there was some growth on that at the end that I liked). This also takes place at the height of COVID in 2020 and there are a LOT of covid references and phrases and stuff and that got old pretty quick. If you don’t want to read a book set in the pandemic definitely skip this one