Scan barcode
bookishfaye's reviews
494 reviews
Brutes by Dizz Tate
Did not finish book. Stopped at 15%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 15%.
Actually flabbergasted by the praise for this book?? This feel’s like a 13 year old’s notes app poetry (derogatory)
The Perks of Loving a Wallflower by Erica Ridley
Did not finish book. Stopped at 30%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 30%.
I’m sorry but I’m bored and confused, dnf 30% in
Most Ardently: A Pride & Prejudice Remix by Gabe Cole Novoa
emotional
hopeful
informative
inspiring
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Loveable characters? Yes
4.25
This was cute! Trans identity was represented so nicely in this & I loved how fast moving the plot was for the most part. I remember thinking pride and prejudice really dragged at parts, and this seemed to focus more on the highlights and big moments which i appreciated a lot! My only beef is I felt myself struggling with suspending my disbelief a lot with some of the societal constraints, it was a confusing concoction of modern progressive-ness/modern homophobia & transphobia, and then 18th-19th misogyny/homophobia/transphobia that didn’t always make sense and I found that aspect taking me out of it sometimes, but also hey I love myself a queer/trans reclamation of a story/time period so I’m not all that mad about it
Where the Dark Stands Still by A.B. Poranek
Did not finish book. Stopped at 50%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 50%.
Unfortunate dnf 50% in
I really genuinely get why people are loving this, & i’m soooooo disappointed that I wasn’t. This is the most howl’s moving castle-esque book I’ve come across this far, and that dynamic as well as the Slavic vibes were so very lovely. My problem was I did not vibe with the writing style
I really genuinely get why people are loving this, & i’m soooooo disappointed that I wasn’t. This is the most howl’s moving castle-esque book I’ve come across this far, and that dynamic as well as the Slavic vibes were so very lovely. My problem was I did not vibe with the writing style
Gay Girl Prayers by Emily Austin
dark
emotional
funny
reflective
fast-paced
4.0
Went into this expecting Ethel Cain vibes and was hit in the face with quirky camp
Funny Story by Emily Henry
emotional
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
reflective
relaxing
medium-paced
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
5.0
Emily Henry was really digging around in my brain with this one…. Simultaneously am Miles and am also in love with him…… Nick Miller ass love interest……….
This Arab Is Queer: An Anthology by LGBTQ+ Arab Writers by Elias Jahshan
challenging
emotional
hopeful
informative
reflective
sad
fast-paced
5.0
This felt so deeply resilient and the community & shared/similar and yet vastly different stories and experiences amongst these pages made me pretty emotional.
Hearts Still Beating by Brooke Archer
adventurous
dark
emotional
hopeful
reflective
sad
medium-paced
3.0
I think this book is a fun concept, and a really cute idea and the relationship in here was fun; there was just a lot that felt not flushed out enough in the world, & character motivations that felt a little confusing and silly to me. The pacing also kinda fell off around the 30% mark
Muneera and the Moon: Stories Inspired by Palestinian Folklore by Sonia Sulaiman
informative
fast-paced
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
4.0
So pleasantly surprised by all of the queer rep in this! This was cute & educational. Most of the stories were fantastical/speculative & they included important themes, like injustice, as well as representations of cultural and religious folklore. I felt this collection weaved a nice tapestry of the diversity and resilience of Palestinians
The Honey Witch by Sydney J. Shields
Did not finish book. Stopped at 22%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 22%.
Dnf 22% in, it’s a cute idea and vibe but it feels very juvenile in tone & it giving me no time to breathe