Scan barcode
bookishjade's reviews
579 reviews
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close by Jonathan Safran Foer
challenging
dark
emotional
inspiring
mysterious
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
Close to Death by Anthony Horowitz
dark
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
Eliot's Book of Bookish Lists: A sparkling miscellany of literary lists by Henry Eliot
funny
informative
relaxing
slow-paced
5.0
Lemon by Kwon Yeo-sun
mysterious
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
Our Wives Under The Sea by Julia Armfield
dark
emotional
mysterious
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.25
Reads Like A Novel by Daniel Pennac
informative
inspiring
lighthearted
reflective
relaxing
medium-paced
4.0
Big Swiss by Jen Beagin
dark
emotional
funny
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
My Roommate Is a Vampire by Jenna Levine
dark
funny
lighthearted
mysterious
relaxing
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75