Scan barcode
booknokk's reviews
299 reviews
Just for the Summer by Abby Jimenez
challenging
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Swift and Saddled by Lyla Sage
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
I have found my new favorite romance.
Done and Dusted by Lyla Sage
emotional
funny
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
Never thought I’d read a cowboy romance but here we are. And it was a damn good one.
A Study in Drowning by Ava Reid
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Destroy the Day by Brigid Kemmerer
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
Fish Out of Water by Katie Ruggle
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
2.75
The cover of this book is gorgeous and really made me excited to read it. But overall, this book just felt weird to me. Dahlia didn’t seem all that concerned with her sister potentially being in danger. Winston communicated solely in grunts for half the book it felt like.
I wouldn’t not recommend this book, but it’s definitely low on my list of romances.
I wouldn’t not recommend this book, but it’s definitely low on my list of romances.