Scan barcode
booknug's reviews
547 reviews
How to Loiter in a Turf War: An Autobiographical Novel by Jessica Hansell (Coco Solid)
funny
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
5.0
The Vela: A Novel by Becky Chambers, Rivers Solomon, Yoon Ha Lee, S.L. Huang
adventurous
medium-paced
3.25
Legends & Lattes by Travis Baldree
funny
hopeful
relaxing
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
4.0
The Stone Sky by N.K. Jemisin
adventurous
emotional
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Counterweight by Djuna
challenging
mysterious
slow-paced
2.75
I was confused by this book, it might have just been beyond me? I found it hard to follow the various layers of intrigue and the characters, despite it being such a short read. The setting was well developed and the space elevator was very interesting. There were some beautiful turns if phrase. I appreciated the relationship between the mega corporation and the communities it displaces. Overall, I was confused but enjoyed the scenery.
Saevus Corax Deals with the Dead by K.J. Parker
adventurous
dark
funny
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
Raw Dog: The Naked Truth About Hot Dogs by Jamie Loftus
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
funny
informative
sad
medium-paced
5.0
Moderate: Eating disorder
The Fifth Season by N.K. Jemisin
dark
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Loveable characters? No
5.0