Scan barcode
bookountant's reviews
37 reviews
The Society of Shame by Jane Roper
lighthearted
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
3 hearts
Bookshops & Bonedust by Travis Baldree
adventurous
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
3 hearts
The Secret Life of Albert Entwistle by Matt Cain
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
emotional
funny
inspiring
lighthearted
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
3.5 hearts
Moderate: Homophobia
Minor: Fatphobia
Cold Clay by Juneau Black
adventurous
inspiring
mysterious
relaxing
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.75
2 hearts
Anxious People by Fredrik Backman
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
5.0
Bigfoot Watching Woman Watching Bigfoot by M. Sparks Clark
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
funny
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
Graphic: Kidnapping
Moderate: Violence
More...