Scan barcode
bookswithcyn's reviews
131 reviews
The Chalice of the Gods by Rick Riordan
adventurous
emotional
funny
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
5.0
Vampires of El Norte by Isabel Cañas
adventurous
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
5.0
Small Things Like These by Claire Keegan
emotional
reflective
fast-paced
3.0
I really enjoyed this one! Reminded me a lot of John Steinbeck’s writing. A smart commentary on the hypocrisy of the Catholic religion and all religions. The story was missing a bit more substance for me.
Silver Nitrate by Silvia Moreno-Garcia
Did not finish book. Stopped at 20%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 20%.
Too much info dumping. I love learning about movies and the industry but this felt like reading a text book.
The Night House by Jo Nesbø
adventurous
mysterious
fast-paced
3.0
The Night House - Jo Nesbø
Available: 10/02/23
What a fun read it was following the story of 14-year-old outcast Richard Elauved! Living in the small town of Ballantyne, Richard witnesses his classmate getting sucked into a phone receiver in a telephone booth. As he begins to investigate the mystery, things slowly descend into chaos.
This book takes some trippy turns and twists. Some are predictable, others not. Like Richard, the reader can’t distinguish reality from fiction. The reader follows Richard on the wild ride. I really enjoyed the Inception-like imagery and light horror elements. I only wish the story was a bit more fleshed out. I felt very distant from Richard and all the other characters but, not too much that it hindered my reading experience.
If you enjoyed Goosebumps as a child, you’ll like the vibe of this novel. An excellent addition to your spooky reading.
Thank you @aaknopf for the #gifted e-galley!
Half Broke Horses: A True-Life Novel by Jeannette Walls
adventurous
hopeful
inspiring
medium-paced
5.0
Had to pick my jaw off the floor because Lily Casey Smith was bad ass.