Scan barcode
brandyrae's reviews
393 reviews
Godkiller by Hannah Kaner
4.0
I really hate people not talking to each other and this had a lot of that, which makes sense for these characters because they're all hiding something and travelling with a god of lies but it's still annoying to read (to me).
The pace was pretty good, it was well written, and I liked it but I didn't quite love it. It ends practically midsentence so I have to read the next, maybe I will love that one.
The pace was pretty good, it was well written, and I liked it but I didn't quite love it. It ends practically midsentence so I have to read the next, maybe I will love that one.
Jade Legacy by Fonda Lee
4.0
Bero was the Forrest Gump of Janloon. Though he set the story in motion, he just kinda popped in at major moments for no reason for the rest of it. I kept waiting for him to be important and he never was.
I am also kinda bummed the Twice Lucky got a new chef. I hope they kept the original recipe for the squid balls at least.
It was a good story. I just did not connect with the writing at all. It dragged, even through the exciting parts. Why do I know the makes and models of everybody's cars? Do these makes mean anything at all to me? No. I did appreciate the way technology advanced. Like we went from the 80s to the 2000s pretty much. And it was shown in subtle ways.
It was fine. Just not for me.
I am also kinda bummed the Twice Lucky got a new chef. I hope they kept the original recipe for the squid balls at least.
It was a good story. I just did not connect with the writing at all. It dragged, even through the exciting parts. Why do I know the makes and models of everybody's cars? Do these makes mean anything at all to me? No. I did appreciate the way technology advanced. Like we went from the 80s to the 2000s pretty much. And it was shown in subtle ways.
It was fine. Just not for me.
Jade War by Fonda Lee
4.0
I really like the story but so much of it is "x went here and talked to y, father of q and warrior blah blah blah and, they were seated next to j who had known x since he was a boy. neither spoke. x left after telling them the giant plot event that just happened" the writing style is not it for me.
i hate that they're so long. the first two books have already taken nearly a week to get through. ayt madashi better be dead by the end of the third book or i will be very disappointed in hilo and shae.
i hate that they're so long. the first two books have already taken nearly a week to get through. ayt madashi better be dead by the end of the third book or i will be very disappointed in hilo and shae.
Jade City by Fonda Lee
4.0
It was good. maybe it's been overhyped a bit for me and that's why i didn't love it? The writing is good, the magic system makes sense, the characters are not super interesting. all so far seem to be one-trait types, and I would be like, it's book one surely we will get more later in the trilogy, but it is a 540 page book one, so i feel i should've cared a little bit more about them by this point. But I'm headed straight into book two, so maybe I will.
Kiss Her Once For Me by Alison Cochrun
3.25
i hate miscommunication. especially when the characters are like "let's be honest and avoid miscommunication" and then they keep things from each other and don't talk. almost dnf'd at 33% but stuck around.
there was decent character growth from the main character and the ending was pretty good.
so would rec to others but wasn't a great fit for me.
there was decent character growth from the main character and the ending was pretty good.
so would rec to others but wasn't a great fit for me.
Locklands by Robert Jackson Bennett
5.0
That was a good book.
That was a good trilogy.
I don't know what else to say.
That was just really, really good.
That was a good trilogy.
I don't know what else to say.
That was just really, really good.
Pet Sematary by Stephen King
4.5
This is a re-read but I needed to when I saw Michael C Hall narrated the audiobook. He was fantastic.
This is a rare King book with a good ending but it did have the usual problems but they felt lessened by the wonderful narration. I was not as frustrated with the long descriptive passages and even the terrible break in pacing in the last third wasn't as hard to get through as usual.
This is a rare King book with a good ending but it did have the usual problems but they felt lessened by the wonderful narration. I was not as frustrated with the long descriptive passages and even the terrible break in pacing in the last third wasn't as hard to get through as usual.