Scan barcode
breadedbookpages's reviews
1381 reviews
Funny Story by Emily Henry
I don’t know what to think about this book. It’s not anything I expected. The writing especially felt shallow and too simplistic at some parts. It didn’t touch that part of me that precious books touched. I liked the friendship between Miles and Daphne but hear me out: Daphne is so boring. So boring. I’m a boring girl, too. I don’t want to read about me. Ashleigh was more interesting to me than the main character. I guess I’m just tired of reading about white women by white women. I like messy heroines to whom I, a certified messy, boring girl, can relate.
The Island of Sea Women by Lisa See
sad
I don’t know how to rate it (I’d recommend it but it’s rly bleak…)
Good Material by Dolly Alderton
reflective
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.5
Welcome to the Hyunam-dong Bookshop by Hwang Bo-reum
hopeful
reflective
relaxing
medium-paced
Very very comforting. Enjoyed it.
Chef's Choice by TJ Alexander
emotional
funny
hopeful
informative
fast-paced
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes