Scan barcode
breezer's reviews
483 reviews
Light from Uncommon Stars by Ryka Aoki
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
2.0
This was really not for me, i didn't realise it would be so music focused
The Little Prince: And Letter to a Hostage by Antoine de Saint-Exupéry
emotional
hopeful
sad
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
5.0
Mistborn: Secret History by Brandon Sanderson
emotional
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
The Dispatcher by John Scalzi
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
Graphic: Murder, Suicide, and Terminal illness
The Plot Is Murder by V.M. Burns
lighthearted
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.0
Not bad but not great
Out There Screaming by Jordan Peele, John Joseph Adams
challenging
dark
emotional
reflective
sad
3.0
These were either outstanding or didn't work for me at all. Your Happy Place was head and shoulders above everything else, ICONIC
Fugitive Telemetry by Martha Wells
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
funny
lighthearted
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
Graphic: Trafficking and Slavery
The Kaiju Preservation Society by John Scalzi
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
funny
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.5
Now this was FUN
Graphic: Animal cruelty and Animal death
Men Explain Things to Me by Rebecca Solnit
challenging
hopeful
informative
inspiring
reflective
4.0
Minus the essay on Woolf this was a great collection