Scan barcode
briipearl's reviews
83 reviews
Charlotte's Web by E.B. White
funny
lighthearted
sad
fast-paced
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
The Lost Girls of Paris by Pam Jenoff
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.5
*First Jenoff read. --> I wanted to love this one so bad...but something feels slightly off-kilter about it. I wasn't really ever genuinely invested - and was often frustrated by the characters' motivations (while I get why they felt the way they felt). Interesting read that spurred research into Vera Atkins though!
Unbroken: A World War II Story of Survival, Resilience, and Redemption by Laura Hillenbrand
challenging
dark
emotional
inspiring
reflective
sad
fast-paced
5.0
Island of the Blue Dolphins by Scott O'Dell
adventurous
challenging
mysterious
reflective
sad
medium-paced
4.0
The Crayon Man: the True Story of the Invention of Crayola Crayons by Steven Salerno, Natascha Biebow
adventurous
informative
inspiring
lighthearted
fast-paced
5.0
White Rose by Kip Wilson
dark
emotional
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.0