Scan barcode
brookegabor's reviews
210 reviews
Girl Juice by Benji Nate
funny
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
3.75
so fun!! i wish it focused more on some of the other characters like sadie and nana but still a great read — i love benji nate’s art style!!
Ms Ice Sandwich by Mieko Kawakami
lighthearted
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
4.0
The Unfortunate Life of Worms by Noemi Vola
ARE YOU KIDDING ME!!!! shockingly existential while still being a silly and fun read. made me even more excited to start reading tove jansson!!
adventurous
funny
reflective
fast-paced
the earthworm cannot understand the point of becoming something if, in the end, nothing is left.
ARE YOU KIDDING ME!!!! shockingly existential while still being a silly and fun read. made me even more excited to start reading tove jansson!!
So Tall It Ends in Heaven by Jayme Ringleb
reflective
slow-paced
2.5
i didn’t really care for this collection at all and was considering dnf-ing it BUT i am glad i didn’t. the last 4 poems honestly bumped this from a 1 star to a 2.5 for me (i can’t excuse how much i hated the whole first half though lol)
i honestly think i am going to be reflecting on this quote for a while:
i honestly think i am going to be reflecting on this quote for a while:
Here we are: love, it seems,
is a lack of alternatives.
like are you KIDDING me i will be consulting my journal about this.
my favorite poems are A Wedding of Jackals, Peacock at a Garden Party, Love Poem, and Self-Portrait as Medusa in Shock — i truly didn’t care for any of the ones in sections 1 or 2
my favorite poems are A Wedding of Jackals, Peacock at a Garden Party, Love Poem, and Self-Portrait as Medusa in Shock — i truly didn’t care for any of the ones in sections 1 or 2
We Had to Remove This Post by Hanna Bervoets
dark
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.0
Heartstopper Volume 5 by Alice Oseman
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
Eileen by Ottessa Moshfegh
dark
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
i didn’t like this book quite as much as the first time i read it (it was one of the first books i’d read for fun in about 7 years and i have read like 100+ books since then so my tastes have changed) but still probably my fav thing i’ve read by moshfegh
i am really excited to see the movie adaptation!!!
i am really excited to see the movie adaptation!!!