Scan barcode
brownikins's reviews
34 reviews
Hood Feminism: Notes from the Women That a Movement Forgot by Mikki Kendall
challenging
emotional
informative
reflective
medium-paced
5.0
Sworn Virgin by Elvira Dones
dark
emotional
funny
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
This book was a surprise. I still think about it often.
A Tale for the Time Being by Ruth Ozeki
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
emotional
funny
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
Moderate: Suicidal thoughts
The Lovely Bones by Alice Sebold
dark
emotional
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
I reread this book every year and every year it is still one of my favorites. I love the whole reimagining of the concept of heaven.
More...