Scan barcode
bruinrocks's reviews
128 reviews
Zero Hour by S.D. Perry
adventurous
dark
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Dendera by Yuya Sato
dark
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
0.25
What a drag of a book. The main character Kayu has zero development and is a broken record of whining and complaining. With an ambiguous ending, and very little characters that have any sort of redeeming factors I found this book to be very difficult to get through. The chapters with the Mother Bear are the strongest part, but they are not long enough, the book would’ve been much more interesting had it been 160 pages less, and more about the Bear.
Bioshock: Rapture by John Shirley
adventurous
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
Halo: First Strike by Eric S. Nylund
adventurous
dark
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
Halo: The Flood by William C. Dietz
adventurous
dark
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
Wool by Hugh Howey
dark
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
mysterious
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
Halo: The Fall of Reach by Eric S. Nylund
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
inspiring
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
The first Halo novel captures the feel of the game, well written combat scenes, characters and the description of some of the planets are absolutely out of this world. Very good novel, I’d recommend to people who like the video game, aside from that, any sci-fi fan, this is a very accessible book for anyone 15 and up. Lots of alien gore and war injuries to humans.
Graphic: Gore, Kidnapping, Violence, and War
Moderate: Medical content, Body horror, Child death, Injury/Injury detail, and Gun violence
Dust by Hugh Howey
adventurous
challenging
dark
hopeful
inspiring
mysterious
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Shift by Hugh Howey
adventurous
challenging
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0