Scan barcode
butch's reviews
111 reviews
Sister Outsider: Essays and Speeches by Audre Lorde
challenging
emotional
reflective
medium-paced
4.5
such a great selection of lorde’s essays and interviews. incredible intention and contemplation
The Care Manifesto: The Politics of Interdependence by The Care Collective
challenging
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
3.75
Overall the book's content was very good at accomplishing its goal of laying out their vision for a care centered world. It's reluctance to really acknowledge and comprehend its relationship to Marxism (or other socialist/communist tendencies) was a bit off putting. felt a bit imperialist in certain parts with its western dominant focus and references.
Futures of Black Radicalism by Gaye Theresa Johnson, Alex Lubin
challenging
informative
reflective
medium-paced
4.5
really such an incredible anthology covering Black radicalism and the legacy of Cedric Robinson from a variety of angles. i may have made a mistake having not read Robinson's work first, but i will definitely up with it
How We Get Free: Black Feminism and the Combahee River Collective by Keeanga-Yamahtta Taylor
funny
informative
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
4.0
Things that Can and Cannot Be Said: Essays and Conversations by John Cusack, Arundhati Roy
challenging
dark
mysterious
reflective
fast-paced
4.0
this book had many thoughtful conversations and reflections that challenged my politics and understanding of history in a fruitful way
The Cancer Journals by Audre Lorde
challenging
emotional
reflective
medium-paced
5.0
I can’t express the love that radiates from this book as well as the love that radiates from my heart for Audre Lorde. A truly hard but necessary read.
Mutual Aid: Building Solidarity in This Crisis (And the Next) by Dean Spade
challenging
informative
fast-paced
4.5
an excellent comprehensive overview of mutual aid, its guiding concepts, and practical guides and suggestion
S/He by Minnie Bruce Pratt
challenging
emotional
funny
lighthearted
reflective
sad
fast-paced
5.0
absolutely intoxicating, haunting, and stellar writing by minnie bruce pratt. reading this meant so much to me, as a butch lesbian. thank you.
No Death, No Fear by Pritam Singh, Thích Nhất Hạnh
challenging
reflective
medium-paced
4.0
i listened to the audiobook and overall enjoyed it. however, i do have some complicated feelings about the way in which this philosophy could be utilized to placate revolutionary potential, etc (and thich nhat hahn's politics/relationship to vietnam and the US, which i feel i need to learn more about). for me personally, i did appreciate the overall understanding of manifestation and continuous "existence/presence," especially with a grandmother nearing the end of her life.
Woman, Native, Other: Writing Postcoloniality and Feminism by Trinh T. Minh-ha
challenging
informative
reflective
slow-paced
4.0