Scan barcode
cacole's reviews
203 reviews
The Parisian by Isabella Hammad
hopeful
informative
reflective
sad
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
The Daughters of Izdihar by Hadeer Elsbai
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
informative
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Graphic: Sexism
Moderate: Murder, Classism, Death, Police brutality, and Abortion
Minor: Homophobia
The Faithless by C.L. Clark
adventurous
emotional
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Babel: An Arcane History by R.F. Kuang
challenging
dark
emotional
inspiring
reflective
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
Under Darkened Skies by H.E. Bauman
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
dark
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
Graphic: Alcohol and Death
Moderate: Panic attacks/disorders and Mental illness
Minor: Death of parent and War
Skin of the Sea by Natasha Bowen
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
fast-paced
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
Graphic: Child death, Torture, and Slavery
The Queue by Basma Abdel Aziz, Elisabeth Jaquette
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
The premise of the novel is the government gaslighting its citizens and wearing them down to complicity.
mysterious
reflective
medium-paced
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
5.0
I would describe THE QUEUE as a modern, Egyptian 1984.
Graphic: Gaslighting
Moderate: Medical content
Minor: Police brutality
The Henna Wars by Adiba Jaigirdar
funny
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
The Unbroken by C.L. Clark
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
dark
emotional
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
Graphic: Colonisation, Torture, Violence, and Blood
Moderate: Sexual assault and Kidnapping
Minor: Sexual content
Characters are military and civilians under colonial oppression during a rebellion. Traumatic things happen in the book, but the author handles them really well.
Black Sun by Rebecca Roanhorse
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Excellent worldbuilding and wonderful prose. Fantastic all around!
Moderate: Violence and Death
Minor: Sexual content and Physical abuse