Scan barcode
caelyncobb's reviews
326 reviews
Maoism: A Global History by Julia Lovell
challenging
informative
reflective
medium-paced
5.0
This took me three years to finish not because of the quality of the book but because it is such a (physically) weighty tome. The book itself is one of my favorites in recent times—a truly global history of a modern intellectual movement that is impressively researched and very readable.
While Idaho Slept: The Hunt for Answers in the Murders of Four College Students by J. Reuben Appelman
informative
medium-paced
2.0
no new info and weird moralizing about intact families
Idlewild by James Frankie Thomas
emotional
funny
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
Harry, a History: The True Story of a Boy Wizard, His Fans, and Life Inside the Harry Potter Phenomenon by Melissa Anelli
emotional
funny
reflective
medium-paced
4.0
Such an interesting time-capsule read about the height of Harry Potter fandom! Especially wild to read in hindsight of JKR’s recent radicalization into anti-trans politics—she had such goodwill and respect. I would love to see a follow-up book or longform piece from Anelli about the fandom in the present day. In terms of the book itself—could have done without all the ancillary material, but enjoyed the structure of the book around the final book coming out.
The Chaos Machine: The Inside Story of How Social Media Rewired Our Minds and Our World by Max Fisher
challenging
informative
reflective
slow-paced
4.5